Thursday , December 14 2017 12:42 am
Home / Sports / Ghana Premier League post match day 7 update by Ahotor 92.3 Fm Sports

Ghana Premier League post match day 7 update by Ahotor 92.3 Fm Sports

GHANA PREMIER LEAGUE POST MATCH DAY 7 UPDATE BY  AHOTOR 92.3 SPORTS

 DAY 7 RESULTS

 

Wa: Wa All Stars 1-1 Ebusua Dwarfs (Paul Asare – Nicholas Gyan)

 

Dormaa: Aduana Stars 0-0 Medeama

 

Accra: Great Olympics 1-1 Inter Allies (David Amuzu – Prince Baffoe)

 

Tema: Tema Youth 2-1 Hearts of Oak (Joseph Paintsil & Ibrahim Yusif – Thomas Abbey)

 

Berekum: Berekum Chelsea 1-0 Bolga All Stars (Briamah Mohammed)

 

Bechem: Bechem United 0-0 Elmina Sharks

 

Obuasi: AshantiGold 1-0 Liberty Professionals (Amos Addai)

 

Asante Kotoko 1-0 WAFA (Frank Sarfo Gyamfi)

 

 

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

 

# Team MP W D L GF:GA GD Points

 

1. Aduana Stars 7 5 2 0 11:2 +9 17

2. Asante Kotoko 7 5 2 0 7:2 +5 17

3. Bechem United 7 4 2 1 10:5 +5 14

4. Berekum Chelsea 7 3 2 2 11:6 +5 11

5. Wa All Stars 6 3 2 1 8:5 +3 11

6. Tema Youth 7 3 1 3 8:7 +1 10

7. Elmina Sharks 7 2 3 2 6:6 0 9

8. Liberty 7 3 0 4 8:9 -1 9

9. Hearts of Oak 7 2 3 2 6:7 -1 9

10. WAFA 6 2 2 2 5:4 +1 8

11. Ebusua 7 2 2 3 8:9 -1 8

12. Ashanti 7 2 1 4 8:13 -5 7

13. Medeama 7 1 3 3 4:6 -2 6

14. Inter Allies 7 1 3 3 5:8 -3 6

15. Bolga AllStars 7 1 1 5 4:14 -10 4

16. Great Olympics 7 0 3 4 6:12 -6 3

_____

 

TOP SCORERS

 

#. Player (Team) – Goals scored

 

1. Gyan Nicholas (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 5

 

2. Toure Ahmed (Bechem United) – 5

 

3. Larbi Seth (Berekum Chelsea) – 4

 

4. Mohammed Yakubu (Asante Kotoko) – 4

 

5. Paintsil Joseph (Tema Youth) – 4

 

6. Arthur Richard (Wa All Stars) – 3

 

7. Kwofie Hans (AshantiGold) – 3 

 

8. Manomey Abel (Great Olympics) – 3

 

9. Abagna David (Wa All Stars) – 2

 

10. Abbey Thomas (Hearst of Oak) – 2

 

11. Arthur Bernard (Liberty Professionals) – 2

 

12. Hammond Albert (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 2

 

13. Kporvi Michael (Team Youth) – 2

 

14. Ofori Bernard (Medeama) – 2

 

15. Owusu Kofi (AshantiGold) – 2

 

16. Sarfo Samuel (Berekum Chelsea) – 2

 

17. Sasraku Derrick (Aduana Stars) – 2

_____

 

NEXT FIXTURES – MATCH DAY 8

 

 SATURDAY, 18TH MARCH 2017.

 

Accra: Inter Allies vs Tema Youth

 

Tarkwa: Medema vs Great Olympics

 

Cape Coast: Ebusua Dwarfs vs Aduana Stars

 

Elmina: Elmina Sharks vs AshantiGold

 

Tamale: Bolga All Stars vs Bechem United

 

Sogakope: WAFA vs Berekum Chelsea

 

Dansoman: Liberty Professionals vs Wa All Stars

 

 

SUNDAY, 19TH MARCH 2017

 

Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Asante Kotoko

 

 

 

Maxwell Agbashi |ahtoronline.com|Ghana

Check Also

Black Princesses coach calls up 23 players to prepare for final FIFA U20 WWC qualifier

The Black Princesses coach Yusif Basigi has invited (23) players to camping for their final …

Portugal great Cristiano Ronaldo wins fifth Ballon d´Or to equal Messi

Real Madrid and Portugal ace Cristiano Ronaldo equalled Lionel Messi’s five Ballon d’Or awards after …

Henry Wellington: “Frank Nuttal did not leave any training program behind”

Hearts of Oak deputy coach Henry Wellington has disclosed that he was not given any …

Leave Your Comment

%d bloggers like this: