Monday , February 19 2018 5:29 am
Home / Sports / Ghana Premier League post match day 7 update by Ahotor 92.3 Fm Sports

Ghana Premier League post match day 7 update by Ahotor 92.3 Fm Sports

GHANA PREMIER LEAGUE POST MATCH DAY 7 UPDATE BY  AHOTOR 92.3 SPORTS

 DAY 7 RESULTS

 

Wa: Wa All Stars 1-1 Ebusua Dwarfs (Paul Asare – Nicholas Gyan)

 

Dormaa: Aduana Stars 0-0 Medeama

 

Accra: Great Olympics 1-1 Inter Allies (David Amuzu – Prince Baffoe)

 

Tema: Tema Youth 2-1 Hearts of Oak (Joseph Paintsil & Ibrahim Yusif – Thomas Abbey)

 

Berekum: Berekum Chelsea 1-0 Bolga All Stars (Briamah Mohammed)

 

Bechem: Bechem United 0-0 Elmina Sharks

 

Obuasi: AshantiGold 1-0 Liberty Professionals (Amos Addai)

 

Asante Kotoko 1-0 WAFA (Frank Sarfo Gyamfi)

 

 

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

 

# Team MP W D L GF:GA GD Points

 

1. Aduana Stars 7 5 2 0 11:2 +9 17

2. Asante Kotoko 7 5 2 0 7:2 +5 17

3. Bechem United 7 4 2 1 10:5 +5 14

4. Berekum Chelsea 7 3 2 2 11:6 +5 11

5. Wa All Stars 6 3 2 1 8:5 +3 11

6. Tema Youth 7 3 1 3 8:7 +1 10

7. Elmina Sharks 7 2 3 2 6:6 0 9

8. Liberty 7 3 0 4 8:9 -1 9

9. Hearts of Oak 7 2 3 2 6:7 -1 9

10. WAFA 6 2 2 2 5:4 +1 8

11. Ebusua 7 2 2 3 8:9 -1 8

12. Ashanti 7 2 1 4 8:13 -5 7

13. Medeama 7 1 3 3 4:6 -2 6

14. Inter Allies 7 1 3 3 5:8 -3 6

15. Bolga AllStars 7 1 1 5 4:14 -10 4

16. Great Olympics 7 0 3 4 6:12 -6 3

_____

 

TOP SCORERS

 

#. Player (Team) – Goals scored

 

1. Gyan Nicholas (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 5

 

2. Toure Ahmed (Bechem United) – 5

 

3. Larbi Seth (Berekum Chelsea) – 4

 

4. Mohammed Yakubu (Asante Kotoko) – 4

 

5. Paintsil Joseph (Tema Youth) – 4

 

6. Arthur Richard (Wa All Stars) – 3

 

7. Kwofie Hans (AshantiGold) – 3 

 

8. Manomey Abel (Great Olympics) – 3

 

9. Abagna David (Wa All Stars) – 2

 

10. Abbey Thomas (Hearst of Oak) – 2

 

11. Arthur Bernard (Liberty Professionals) – 2

 

12. Hammond Albert (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 2

 

13. Kporvi Michael (Team Youth) – 2

 

14. Ofori Bernard (Medeama) – 2

 

15. Owusu Kofi (AshantiGold) – 2

 

16. Sarfo Samuel (Berekum Chelsea) – 2

 

17. Sasraku Derrick (Aduana Stars) – 2

_____

 

NEXT FIXTURES – MATCH DAY 8

 

 SATURDAY, 18TH MARCH 2017.

 

Accra: Inter Allies vs Tema Youth

 

Tarkwa: Medema vs Great Olympics

 

Cape Coast: Ebusua Dwarfs vs Aduana Stars

 

Elmina: Elmina Sharks vs AshantiGold

 

Tamale: Bolga All Stars vs Bechem United

 

Sogakope: WAFA vs Berekum Chelsea

 

Dansoman: Liberty Professionals vs Wa All Stars

 

 

SUNDAY, 19TH MARCH 2017

 

Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Asante Kotoko

 

 

 

Maxwell Agbashi |ahtoronline.com|Ghana

Check Also

Coach Yusif Abubakar rues Aduana Stars profligacy in Al Tahaddy defeat

Aduana Stars coach Yusif Abubakar has bemoaned his side’s poor finishing in their loss against …

Swansea’s Jordan Ayew third most fouled EPL player

On-form Ghanaian striker Jordan Ayew has emerged the third most fouled player in the 2017/2018 …

Watford put four past Chelsea

Watford scored three late goals to win Javi Gracia’s first home game in charge in …

Leave Your Comment

%d bloggers like this: