Tuesday , December 12 2017 11:43 pm
Home / Sports / Ghana Premier League post match Day 6 update by Ahotor Sports

Ghana Premier League post match Day 6 update by Ahotor Sports

GHANA PREMIER LEAGUE POST MATCH DAY 6 UPDATE BY AHOTOR SPORTS

 

Accra: Hearts of Oak 2-1 Great Olympics (Paul Acquah & Inusah Musah – Benjamin Arthur)

 

Tarkwa: Medeama 0-1 Wa All Stars (Mathew Andoh)

 

Obuasi: AshantiGold 2-4 Bechem United (Joshua Tijani & Kofi Owusu – Alfred Nelson, Akoto Danso & Amed Toure 2× {1 Penalty})

 

Elmina: Elmina Sharks 2-1 Berekum Chelsea (Joseph Mensah & Tetteh Nortey {Penalty} – Justice Anane)

 

Tamale: Bolga All Stars 1-1 Asante Kotoko (Noah Neequaye – Yakubu Mohammed)

 

Sogakope: WAFA 2-1 Tema Youth (Abukari Ibrahim {Penalty} & Majeed Ashimeru – Joseph Paintsil)

 

Dansoman: Liberty Professionals 2-1 Ebusua Dwarfs (Samuel Sarfo & Emmanuel Sarpong – Nicholas Gyan)

 

Accra: Inter Allies 1-2 Aduana Stars (Isaac Twum – Nathaniel Asamoah & Derrick Sasraku)

_____

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

 

# Team MP W D L GF:GA GD Points

 

1. Aduana Stars 6 5 1 0 11:2 +9 16

2. Asante Kotoko 6 4 2 0 6:2 +4 14

3. Bechem United 6 4 1 1 10:5 +5 13

4. Wa All Stars 5 3 1 1 7:4 +3 10

5. Liberty 6 3 0 3 8:8 0 9

6. Hearts of Oak 6 2 3 1 5:5 0 9

7. Berekum Chelsea 6 2 2 2 10:6 +4 8

8. WAFA 5 2 2 1 5:3 +2 8

9. Elmina Sharks 6 2 2 2 6:6 0 8

10. Tema Youth 6 2 1 3 6:6 0 7

11. Ebusua Dwarfs 6 2 1 3 7:8 -1 7

12. Medeama 6 1 2 3 4:6 -2 5

13. Inter Allies 6 1 2 3 4:7 -3 5

14. AshantiGold 6 1 1 4 7:13 -6 4

15. Bolga AllStars 6 1 1 4 4:13 -9 4

16. Great Olympics 6 0 2 4 5:11 -6 2

_____

 

TOP SCORERS

 

#. Player (Team) – Goals scored

 

1. Toure Ahmed (Bechem United) – 5

 

2. Gyan Nicholas (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 4

 

3. Larbi Seth (Berekum Chelsea) – 4

 

4. Mohammed Yakubu (Asante Kotoko) – 4

 

5. Arthur Richard (Wa All Stars) – 3

 

6. Kwofie Hans (AshantiGold) – 3 

 

7. Manomey Abel (Great Olympics) – 3

 

8. Paintsil Joseph (Tema Youth) – 3

 

9 Derrick Sasreku (Aduana Stars)-3

 

10. Abagna David (Wa All Stars) – 2

 

11. Arthur Bernard (Liberty Professionals) – 2

 

12. Hammond Albert (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 2

 

13. Kporvi Michael (Team Youth) – 2

 

14. Ofori Bernard (Medeama) – 2

 

15. Owusu Kofi (AshantiGold) – 2

 

16. Sarfo Samuel (Berekum Chelsea) – 2

_____

 

NEXT FIXTURES – MATCH DAY 7 (WEDNESDAY, 15TH MARCH 2017)

 

Wa: Wa All Stars vs Ebusua Dwarfs

 

Dormaa: Aduana Stars vs Medeama

 

Accra: Great Olympics vs Inter Allies

 

Tema: Tema Youth vs Hearts of Oak

 

Kumasi: Asante Kotoko vs WAFA

 

Berekum: Berekum Chelsea vs Bolga All Stars

 

Bechem: Bechem United vs Elmina Sharks

 

Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Liberty Professionals

 

 

 Maxwell Agbashie |ahotoronline.com| sports

Check Also

Portugal great Cristiano Ronaldo wins fifth Ballon d´Or to equal Messi

Real Madrid and Portugal ace Cristiano Ronaldo equalled Lionel Messi’s five Ballon d’Or awards after …

Henry Wellington: “Frank Nuttal did not leave any training program behind”

Hearts of Oak deputy coach Henry Wellington has disclosed that he was not given any …

Joseph Yamin takes aim at Osafo Marfo over corruption claims

Former deputy Youth and Sports Minister Joseph Yamin has fiercely attacked Senior Minister, honourable Yaw …

Leave Your Comment

%d bloggers like this: