Monday , December 18 2017 2:29 pm
Home / Sports / Ahotor Sports Update -Ghana Premier League post match day 10 review

Ahotor Sports Update -Ghana Premier League post match day 10 review

GHANA PREMIER LEAGUE 2016/2017 POST MATCH DAY 10 REVIEW

 

DAY 10 RESULTS

 

 

 

Accra: Hearts of Oak 4-2 Bechem United (Thomas Abbey, Richard Akrofi, Fatawu Mohammed & Cosmos Dauda – Nana Antwi Manu & Abdul Bashiru)

 

Accra: Inter Allies 1-1 Berekum Chelsea

(Isaac Osae – Stephen Sarfo)

 

Tarkwa: Medeama 2-1 Asante Kotoko

(Paul Aidoo {2 Penalties} – Ahmed Adams)

 

Cape Coast: Ebusua Dwarfs 1-1 Tema Youth (Nicholas Gyan – Joseph Paintsil)

 

Tamale: Bolga All Stars 1-0 Elmina Sharks (Emmanuel Anaba)

 

Sogakope: WAFA 3-0 AshantiGold

(Prince Obeng Ampem, Daniel Lomotey & Gideon Waja)

 

Dansoman: Liberty Professionals 1-1 AduanaStars

(Samuel Sarfo – Bright Adjei)

 

Wa: Wa All Stars vs Great Olympics => POSTPONED

 

 

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

 

 Team MP W D L GF:GA GD Points

 

1. WAFA 10 6 2 2 15:5 +10 20

2. Aduana Stars 9 5 3 1 13:5 +8 18

3. Asante Kotoko 10 5 3 2 8:5 +3 18

4. Berekum Chelsea 10 4 3 3 13:9 +4 15

5. Hearts of Oak 10 4 3 3 11:10 +1 15

6. Bechem United 10 4 2 4 13:12 +1 14

7. Elmina Sharks 10 3 4 3 8:8 0 13

8. Tema Youth 10 3 3 4 10:10 0 12

9. Wa All Stars 8 3 3 2 9:9 0 12

10. Ebusua Dwarfs 10 3 3 4 11:12 -1 12

11. Liberty Professionals 10 3 3 4 10:11 -1 12

12. Medeama 10 2 5 3 8:9 -1 11

13. Inter Allies 10 2 5 3 7:9 -2 11

14. Great Olympics 9 2 4 3 11:12 -1 10

15. AshantiGold 10 2 2 6 9:18 -9 8

16. Bolga All Stars 10 2 2 6 7:19 -12 8

__________

 

TOP SCORERS

 

 Player (Team) – Goals scored

 

1. Gyan Nicholas (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 7

 

2. Paintsil Joseph (Tema Youth) – 5

 

3. Toure Ahmed (Bechem United) – 5

 

4. Larbi Seth (Berekum Chelsea) – 4

 

5. Mohammed Yakubu (Asante Kotoko) – 4

 

6. Abbey Thomas (Hearts of Oak) – 3

 

7. Arthur Bernard (Liberty Professionals) – 3

 

8. Arthur Richard (Wa All Stars) – 3 

 

9. Kwofie Hans (AshantiGold) – 3  

 

10. Manomey Abel (Great Olympics) – 3

 

11. Sarfo Samuel (Berekum Chelsea) – 3

 

12. Kporvi Michael (Tema Youth) – 3

 

13. Lomotey Daniel (WAFA) – 3

 

14. Waja Gideon (WAFA) – 3

 

15. Aidoo Paul (Medeama) – 2

 

16. Asamoah Nathaniel (Aduana Stars) – 17. Abagna David (Wa All Stars) – 2

 

18. Agbegniadan Komlan (WAFA) – 2

 

19. Ashimeru Majeed (WAFA) – 2

 

20. Danso Richard (WAFA) – 2

 

21. Hammond Albert (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 2

 

22. Neequaye Noah (Bolga All Stars) – 2

 

23. Ofori Bernard (Medeama) – 2

 

24. Owusu Kofi (AshantiGold) – 2

 

25. Sasraku Derrick (Aduana Stars) – 2

 

26. Tetteh Nortey (Elmina Sharks) – 2

 

27. Tweneboah Benjamin (Elmina Sharks) – 2

__________

 

 

 

MATCH DAY 11

 

TO BE PLAYED ON SATURDAY & SUNDAY, 8TH & 9TH APRIL 2017 RESPECTIVELY…

 

Accra: Great Olympics vs Aduana Stars

 

Tema: Tema Youth vs Was All Stars

 

Kumasi: Asante Kotoko vs WAFA

 

Berekum: Berekum Chelsea vs Medeama

 

Bechem: Bechem United vs Inter Allies

 

Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Hearts of Oak

 

Elmina: Elmina Sharks vs WAFA

 

Tamale: Bolga All Stars vs Liberty Professionals

 

 

 

Maxwell Agbashie|ahotoronline.com|Sports

Check Also

Ebusua Dwarfs part ways with Brazilian coach Ricardo Da Rocha

The Public Relations Officer of Ebusua Dwarfs Paul Adjetey Dzanie has disclosed that the club …

Isaac Mensah joins Hearts of Oak training after loan stint in Egypt

Hearts of Oak winger Isaac Mensah has joined up his team-mates in training following the …

Corruption in Ghana football is real- ex-Hearts of Oak defender Joe Addo

Ex-Ghana defender Joe Addo says corruption is real in Ghana football and it is fast …

Leave Your Comment

%d bloggers like this: