Tuesday , May 22 2018 1:51 pm
Home / Sports / Ahotor FM Sports Update- Ghana Premier League Match Day 15

Ahotor FM Sports Update- Ghana Premier League Match Day 15

STARTIME GHANA PREMIER LEAGUE 2016/2017 SEASON

MATCH DAY 15 UPDATE

 

 

DAY 15 RESULTS

Kumasi: Asante Kotoko 0-0 Tema Youth

Berekum: Berekum Chelsea 0-0 Great Olympics

Bechem: Bechem United 1-1 Aduana Stars (Eric Owusu – Zakaria Mumuni)

Obuasi: AshantiGold 1-0 Wa All Stars (Shafiu Mumuni)

Elmina: Elmina Sharks 1-0 Ebusua Dwarfs (Joseph Dabitora)

Tamale: Bolga All Stars 1-2 Medeama (Ibrahim Giyas – Bernard Ofori & Latif Salifu)

Dansoman: Liberty Professionals 0-3 Hearts of Oak (Thomas Abbey 2× & Cosmos Dauda)

Sogakope: WAFA 2-0 Inter Allies (Prince Obeng 2×)

CURRENT STANDINGS

Pos P W D L GF GA GD PTS

1 WAFA 15 10 2 3 24 9 15 32

2 Aduana Stars 15 8 6 1 21 8 13 30

3 Hearts of Oak 15 7 5 3 21 15 6 26

4 Berekum Chelsea 15 6 4 5 16 11 5 22

5 Bechem United 15 6 4 5 16 15 1 22

6 Medeama 15 5 6 4 16 14 2 21

7 Asante Kotoko 15 5 6 4 9 9 0 21

8 Ebusua Dwarfs 15 5 5 5 16 14 2 20

9 Wa All Stars 15 5 5 5 12 13 -1 20

10 Inter Allies 15 4 6 5 11 12 -1 18

11 Elmina Sharks 15 4 6 5 12 14 -2 18

12 Tema Youth 15 4 5 6 14 17 -3 17

13 Liberty Professionals 15 4 5 6 14 18 -4 17

14 Great Olympics 15 3 6 6 15 17 -2 15

15 AshantiGold 15 3 3 9 12 25 -13 12

16 Bolga AllStars 15 2 4 9 12 30 -18 10

TOP SCORERS

#. Player (Team) – Goals scored

1. Gyan Nicholas (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 8

2. Abbey Thomas (Hearts of Oak) – 7

3. Sarfo Samuel (Liberty Professionals) – 6

4. Sarfo Stephen (Berekum Chelsea) – 6

5. Toure Amed (Bechem United) – 6

6. Lomotey Agbloe Daniel (WAFA) – 5

7. Paintsil Joseph (Tema Youth) – 5

8. Agbegniadan Komlan (WAFA) – 4

9. Arthur Bernard (Liberty Professionals) – 4

10. Larbi Appiah Seth (Berekum Chelsea) – 4

11. Manomey Abel (Great Olympics) – 4

12. Mohammed Tanko (Aduana Stars) – 4

13. Mohammed Yakubu (Asante Kotoko) – 4

14. Ofori Bernard (Medeama) – 4

15. Waja Gideon (WAFA) – 4

16. Aidoo Paul (Medeama) – 3

17. Anane B. Justice (Medeama) – 2

18. Arthur Richard (Wa All Stars) – 3

19. Asamoah Nathaniel (Aduana Stars) – 3

20. Esso Joseph (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 3

21. Kwofie Hans (AshantiGold) – 3

22. Neequaye Noah (Bolga All Stars) – 3

23. Kporvi Michael (Tema Youth) – 3

24. Sasraku Derrick (Aduana Stars) – 3

25. Tweneboah Benjamin (Elmina Sharks) – 3

26. Abagna David (Wa All Stars) – 2

27. Acquah Paul (Hearts of Oak) – 2

28. Adams Sam (Aduana Stars) – 2

29. Alhassan Rahim (Bolga All Stars) – 2

30. Arkson Gerald ( Liberty Profesionals) – 2

31. Antwi Manu Nana (Bechem United) – 2

32. Ashimeru Majeed (WAFA) – 2

33. Atingah Vincent (Hearts of Oak) – 2

34. Baffoe Prince (Inter Allies) – 2

35. Cobbinah Winful (Hearts of Oak) – 2

36. Danso Richard (WAFA) – 2

37. Dauda Cosmos (Hearts of Oak) – 2

38. Eshun Benjamin (Berekum Chelsea) – 2

39. Giyas Ibrahim (Bolga All Stars) – 2

40. Hammond Albert (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 2

41. Mensah Raphael (Ebusua Dwarfs) – 2

42. Mohammad Briamah (Berekum Chelsea) – 2

43. Mumuni Zakaria (Aduana Stars) – 2

44. Owusu Prince (AshantiGold) – 2

45. Kouasi Kouami Alexander (Hearts of Oak) –

46. Obeng Prince (WAFA) – 2

47. Ogoe Theophilus (Tema Youth) – 2

48. Osae Isaac (Inter Allies) – 2

49. Owusu Kofi (AshantiGold) – 2

50. Tetteh Nortey (Elmina Sharks) – 2

MATCH DAY 16

TO BE PLAYED IN AT LEAST 2 WEEKS TIME*

SATURDAY

Tema: Tema Youth vs Asante Kotoko

SUNDAY

Accra: Great Olympics vs Berekum Chelsea

Dormaa: Aduana Stars vs Bechem United

Wa: Wa All Stars vs AshantiGold

Cape Coast: Ebusua Dwarfs vs Elmina Sharks

Tarkwa: Medeama vs Bolga All Stars

Accra: Inter Allies vs WAFA

Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Liberty Professionals

THR LEAGUE IS SET TO UNDERGO AT LEAST A 2-WEEK BREAK AFTER THE FIRST ROUND ENDED TODAY.

Maxwell Agbashie|ahotoronline.com|Sports

Check Also

Ghana Amputee team invited to Gov Bello’s Amputee Football Competition in Nigeria

Ghana’s Amputee Football team, the Black Sticks have been invited to the Governor Abubakar Bello Amputee …

Neymar named in Brazil’s 23-man World Cup squad

Brazil have named injured Paris St-Germain forward Neymar in their 23-man squad for the World …

Youth Resource Centres would cost government $18m – Youth and Sports Minister

Mr Isaac K. Asiamah, Minister for Youth and Sports, has revealed that, the construction of …

Leave Your Comment

%d bloggers like this: